Paris

See the sights of Paris by bike, on your own

Self-guided rides past the famous places of Paris, free, at your own pace. The two sightseeing loops stop at each sight with a few checked sentences, a walk note and the nearest bike parking; the others follow the Seine and the Champs-Élysées side of the city.

The 5 rides side by side

RideDistanceClimbingBike paths & quiet streetsBusier roadsSteepest 500 mRiding time
See the sights along the Seine13.1 km75 m80%6%2.8%35–45 min
See the sights of the Marais and the Left Bank7.6 km53 m58%1%4.2%20–25 min
The Seine, both banks20.3 km70 m91%1%2.0%50 min–1 h 05
Champ de Mars10.9 km65 m82%1%2.5%30–35 min
Bois de Boulogne16.1 km104 m84%1%4.2%40–55 min

Distances are the whole ride, there and back (km). Riding time is our estimate at a sporty pace and counts the climbing; allow more for stops.

Each ride

  1. 1 Paris · see the sights along the Seine

    13.1 km · 75 m climbing · 35–45 min riding

    • Along the water most of the way
    • 80% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint
    • 6% on busier roads

    On the way: 15 toilets, 15 water points, 47 cafés mapped.

  2. 2 Paris · see the sights of the Marais and the Left Bank

    7.6 km · 53 m climbing · 20–25 min riding

    • Along the water for 3 km
    • 58% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 53 m of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water

    On the way: 9 toilets, 9 water points, 105 cafés mapped.

  3. 3 Paris · the Seine, both banks

    20.3 km · 70 m climbing · 50 min–1 h 05 riding

    • Along the water most of the way
    • 91% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 21 toilets, 21 water points, 36 cafés mapped.

  4. 4 Paris to Champ de Mars

    10.9 km · 65 m climbing · 30–35 min riding

    • Along the water for 8 km
    • 82% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: café, drinking water

    On the way: 11 toilets, 8 water points, 43 cafés mapped.

  5. 5 Paris to Bois de Boulogne

    16.1 km · 104 m climbing · 40–55 min riding

    • Along the water for 6 km
    • 84% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 10 toilets, 12 water points, 47 cafés mapped.

How we chose them

From every ride we publish around Paris, these are the ones that meet all of:

The numbers come from OpenStreetMap and terrain data, measured along each route by our engine (how rides are made). They are modelled, not checked on the ground, and say nothing about who should ride them: you know your riders best.

Before you go

Questions

Can you see Paris by bike without a tour?

Yes. These are free routes with a GPX file; the sightseeing loops have a few words at each stop, so you do not need a guide.

More rides around Paris

Plan a ride by your pace and time

Route data: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Elevation: Mapzen Terrarium. Catalogue paris-a3a00990619e81506830.