Paris

Family bike rides in Paris: flat, short and mostly on bike paths

Short, flat rides from the Hôtel de Ville to Paris parks and canals, chosen because almost none of the distance is on busier roads and toilets and drinking water are mapped on the way. Every ride comes back to the start.

The 6 rides side by side

RideDistanceClimbingBike paths & quiet streetsBusier roadsSteepest 500 mRiding time
Baignade de la Villette8.7 km30 m96%0%1.4%20–25 min
Buttes-Chaumont10.2 km37 m90%0%1.5%25–30 min
Parc Montsouris11.3 km97 m89%0%3.3%30–40 min
Île aux Cygnes13.2 km61 m95%0%2.1%30–45 min
Parc de la Villette13.3 km52 m97%0%2.0%30–40 min
Parc André-Citroën16.1 km70 m94%0%2.0%40–50 min

Distances are the whole ride, there and back (km). Riding time is our estimate at a sporty pace and counts the climbing; allow more for stops.

Each ride

  1. 1 Paris to Baignade de la Villette

    8.7 km · 30 m climbing · 20–25 min riding

    • Along the water for 2 km
    • 96% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 30 m of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water, beach

    On the way: 10 toilets, 6 water points, 1 beach, 41 cafés mapped.

  2. 2 Paris to Buttes-Chaumont

    10.2 km · 37 m climbing · 25–30 min riding

    • Along the water for 3 km
    • 90% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 37 m of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water, beach

    On the way: 12 toilets, 8 water points, 1 beach, 49 cafés mapped.

  3. 3 Paris to Parc Montsouris

    11.3 km · 97 m climbing · 30–40 min riding

    • Along the water for 2 km
    • 89% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 11 toilets, 9 water points, 50 cafés mapped.

  4. 4 Paris to Île aux Cygnes

    13.2 km · 61 m climbing · 30–45 min riding

    • Along the water most of the way
    • 95% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 12 toilets, 10 water points, 41 cafés mapped.

  5. 5 Paris to Parc de la Villette

    13.3 km · 52 m climbing · 30–40 min riding

    • Along the water for 5 km
    • 97% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 52 m of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water, beach

    On the way: 18 toilets, 12 water points, 1 beach, 54 cafés mapped.

  6. 6 Paris to Parc André-Citroën

    16.1 km · 70 m climbing · 40–50 min riding

    • Along the water most of the way
    • 94% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 13 toilets, 12 water points, 42 cafés mapped.

How we chose them

From every ride we publish around Paris, these are the ones that meet all of:

The numbers come from OpenStreetMap and terrain data, measured along each route by our engine (how rides are made). They are modelled, not checked on the ground, and say nothing about who should ride them: you know your riders best.

Before you go

Questions

What is the easiest family bike ride in Paris?

The flattest here is Baignade de la Villette: 8.7 km with 30 m of climbing. All these rides are at least 80% on bike paths and quiet streets.

More rides around Paris

Plan a ride by your pace and time

Route data: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Elevation: Mapzen Terrarium. Catalogue paris-a3a00990619e81506830.