Paris

Day trips by bike from Paris: Versailles, Saint-Germain and more

Rides from the Hôtel de Ville out to the châteaux, parks and canals around Paris and back the same day: Versailles, Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Malmaison, Meudon, Sceaux, the Ourcq canal and the Marne. All are at least 60% on bike paths and quiet streets.

The 8 rides side by side

RideDistanceClimbingBike paths & quiet streetsBusier roadsSteepest 500 mRiding time
Versailles50.5 km415 m60%2%8.6%2 h 15–3 h 05
Saint-Germain-en-Laye48.9 km316 m61%5%8.2%2 h 05–2 h 50
Château de Malmaison35.3 km262 m76%1%7.9%1 h 35–2 h 05
Meudon — Terrasse de l'Observatoire28.2 km169 m79%1%7.3%1 h 10–1 h 35
Parc de Sceaux25.6 km161 m70%2%3.8%1 h 05–1 h 25
Parc de la Poudrerie36.9 km67 m96%0%1.4%1 h 20–1 h 50
Nogent-sur-Marne22.1 km92 m86%3%5.4%55 min–1 h 10
Parc Georges-Valbon23.8 km56 m87%4%1.4%55 min–1 h 10

Distances are the whole ride, there and back (km). Riding time is our estimate at a sporty pace and counts the climbing; allow more for stops.

Each ride

  1. 1 Paris to Versailles

    50.5 km · 415 m climbing · 2 h 15–3 h 05 riding

    • Along the water for 20 km
    • 60% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Main climb 118 m over 7.2 km, 1.6% average
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 19 toilets, 18 water points, 43 cafés mapped.

  2. 2 Paris to Saint-Germain-en-Laye

    48.9 km · 316 m climbing · 2 h 05–2 h 50 riding

    • Along the water for 14 km
    • 61% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 18 toilets, 14 water points, 83 cafés mapped.

  3. 3 Paris to Château de Malmaison

    35.3 km · 262 m climbing · 1 h 35–2 h 05 riding

    • Along the water for 9 km
    • 76% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 12 toilets, 20 water points, 52 cafés mapped.

  4. 4 Paris to Meudon — Terrasse de l'Observatoire

    28.2 km · 169 m climbing · 1 h 10–1 h 35 riding

    • Along the water for 20 km
    • 79% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Main climb 106 m over 7.3 km, 1.4% average
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 15 toilets, 15 water points, 43 cafés mapped.

  5. 5 Paris to Parc de Sceaux

    25.6 km · 161 m climbing · 1 h 05–1 h 25 riding

    • Along the water for 3 km
    • 70% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 12 toilets, 9 water points, 60 cafés mapped.

  6. 6 Paris to Parc de la Poudrerie

    36.9 km · 67 m climbing · 1 h 20–1 h 50 riding

    • Along the water most of the way
    • 96% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: café, drinking water, beach

    On the way: 14 toilets, 13 water points, 1 beach, 45 cafés mapped.

  7. 7 Paris to Nogent-sur-Marne

    22.1 km · 92 m climbing · 55 min–1 h 10 riding

    • Along the water for 2 km
    • 86% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: café, drinking water

    On the way: 13 toilets, 14 water points, 99 cafés mapped.

  8. 8 Paris to Parc Georges-Valbon

    23.8 km · 56 m climbing · 55 min–1 h 10 riding

    • Along the water for 2 km
    • 87% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 56 m of climbing
    • On the way: drinking water, café

    On the way: 17 toilets, 4 water points, 59 cafés mapped.

How we chose them

From every ride we publish around Paris, these are the ones that meet all of:

The numbers come from OpenStreetMap and terrain data, measured along each route by our engine (how rides are made). They are modelled, not checked on the ground, and say nothing about who should ride them: you know your riders best.

Before you go

Questions

How long does it take to cycle from Paris to Versailles?

The Versailles ride here is 50.5 km there and back, about 2 h 15–3 h 05 of riding at a sporty pace, plus time at the château.

More rides around Paris

Plan a ride by your pace and time

Route data: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Elevation: Mapzen Terrarium. Catalogue paris-a3a00990619e81506830.