Strasbourg

Day rides from Strasbourg to the Alsace wine villages

Day rides from Place Kléber to the wine villages at the foot of the Vosges: Molsheim, Rosheim, Boersch and Obernai, and for the strongest, up to Mont Sainte-Odile.

The 4 rides side by side

RideDistanceClimbingBike paths & quiet streetsBusier roadsSteepest 500 mRiding time
Obernai71.2 km276 m77%1%8.8%2 h 50–3 h 45
The Bruche canal to Molsheim and the vineyard villages75.4 km301 m75%4%8.7%3 h 00–4 h 00
Col de Westhoffen67.2 km255 m86%4%10.3%2 h 40–3 h 30
Mont Sainte-Odile94.8 km844 m75%15%10.7%4 h 20–5 h 50

Distances are the whole ride, there and back (km). Riding time is our estimate at a sporty pace and counts the climbing; allow more for stops.

Each ride

  1. 1 Strasbourg to Obernai

    71.2 km · 276 m climbing · 2 h 50–3 h 45 riding

    • Along the water for 22 km
    • 77% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Main climb 113 m over 27.0 km, 0.4% average
    • On the way: café, drinking water

    On the way: 7 toilets, 4 water points, 15 cafés mapped.

  2. 2 Strasbourg · the Bruche canal to Molsheim and the vineyard villages

    75.4 km · 301 m climbing · 3 h 00–4 h 00 riding

    • Along the water for 22 km
    • 75% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Main climb 113 m over 29.9 km, 0.4% average
    • On the way: café, drinking water

    On the way: 8 toilets, 5 water points, 15 cafés mapped.

  3. 3 Strasbourg to Col de Westhoffen

    67.2 km · 255 m climbing · 2 h 40–3 h 30 riding

    • Along the water for 28 km
    • 86% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Main climb 159 m over 33.15 km, 0.5% average
    • On the way: café, drinking water

    On the way: 4 toilets, 5 water points, 14 cafés mapped.

  4. 4 Strasbourg to Mont Sainte-Odile

    94.8 km · 844 m climbing · 4 h 20–5 h 50 riding

    • Along the water for 27 km
    • 75% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Main climb 560 m over 16.75 km, 3.3% average
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 8 toilets, 9 water points, 13 cafés mapped.

How we chose them

From every ride we publish around Strasbourg, these are the ones that meet all of:

The numbers come from OpenStreetMap and terrain data, measured along each route by our engine (how rides are made). They are modelled, not checked on the ground, and say nothing about who should ride them: you know your riders best.

Before you go

Questions

How far is Obernai from Strasbourg by bike?

Our Obernai ride is 71.2 km there and back, about 2 h 50–3 h 45 of riding at a sporty pace.

More rides around Strasbourg

Plan a ride by your pace and time

Route data: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Elevation: Mapzen Terrarium. Catalogue strasbourg-3b8c97a41d9e04488339.