Strasbourg

Easy family bike rides in Strasbourg: flat, short, mostly on bike paths

Short, flat rides from Place Kléber to the Citadelle and Orangerie parks, the Baggersee swimming lake, the Rhine and Illkirch, chosen because almost none of the distance is on busier roads.

The 5 rides side by side

RideDistanceClimbingBike paths & quiet streetsBusier roadsSteepest 500 mRiding time
Parc de la Citadelle4.9 km20 m98%0%1.3%10–15 min
Parc de l'Orangerie6.3 km32 m90%0%1.6%15–20 min
Baggersee11.6 km24 m89%0%1.7%25–35 min
Jardin des Deux Rives10.7 km36 m98%0%1.5%25–35 min
Illkirch-Graffenstaden17.8 km32 m94%0%1.9%40–55 min

Distances are the whole ride, there and back (km). Riding time is our estimate at a sporty pace and counts the climbing; allow more for stops.

Each ride

  1. 1 Strasbourg to Parc de la Citadelle

    4.9 km · 20 m climbing · 10–15 min riding

    • Along the water for 3 km
    • 98% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 20 m of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 3 toilets, 2 water points, 10 cafés mapped.

  2. 2 Strasbourg to Parc de l'Orangerie

    6.3 km · 32 m climbing · 15–20 min riding

    • Along the water for 2 km
    • 90% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 32 m of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water

    On the way: 4 toilets, 2 water points, 6 cafés mapped.

  3. 3 Strasbourg to Baggersee

    11.6 km · 24 m climbing · 25–35 min riding

    • Along the water for 3 km
    • 89% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 24 m of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 7 toilets, 3 water points, 1 beach, 25 cafés mapped.

  4. 4 Strasbourg to Jardin des Deux Rives

    10.7 km · 36 m climbing · 25–35 min riding

    • Along the water for 4 km
    • 98% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 36 m of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 3 toilets, 2 water points, 10 cafés mapped.

  5. 5 Strasbourg to Illkirch-Graffenstaden

    17.8 km · 32 m climbing · 40–55 min riding

    • Along the water most of the way
    • 94% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 32 m of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water

    On the way: 5 toilets, 2 water points, 11 cafés mapped.

How we chose them

From every ride we publish around Strasbourg, these are the ones that meet all of:

The numbers come from OpenStreetMap and terrain data, measured along each route by our engine (how rides are made). They are modelled, not checked on the ground, and say nothing about who should ride them: you know your riders best.

Before you go

Questions

What is the easiest bike ride in Strasbourg for children?

The shortest here is Parc de la Citadelle: 4.9 km with 20 m of climbing.

More rides around Strasbourg

Plan a ride by your pace and time

Route data: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Elevation: Mapzen Terrarium. Catalogue strasbourg-3b8c97a41d9e04488339.