Strasbourg

Canal bike rides from Strasbourg: the Bruche and the Rhône-Rhine

Flat rides from Place Kléber along the canal towpaths: west along the Bruche canal to Molsheim, and south along the Rhône-Rhine canal to the Plobsheim lake, out and back or as a loop.

The 3 rides side by side

RideDistanceClimbingBike paths & quiet streetsBusier roadsSteepest 500 mRiding time
Plan d'eau de Plobsheim31.2 km55 m87%0%1.9%1 h 10–1 h 30
The Rhône-Rhine canal to the Plobsheim lake34.1 km45 m74%1%1.5%1 h 15–1 h 40
Molsheim51.9 km101 m96%0%2.0%1 h 55–2 h 35

Distances are the whole ride, there and back (km). Riding time is our estimate at a sporty pace and counts the climbing; allow more for stops.

Each ride

  1. 1 Strasbourg to Plan d'eau de Plobsheim

    31.2 km · 55 m climbing · 1 h 10–1 h 30 riding

    • Along the water most of the way
    • 87% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 55 m of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water

    On the way: 5 toilets, 3 water points, 11 cafés mapped.

  2. 2 Strasbourg · the Rhône-Rhine canal to the Plobsheim lake

    34.1 km · 45 m climbing · 1 h 15–1 h 40 riding

    • Along the water for 14 km
    • 74% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 45 m of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 5 toilets, 4 water points, 18 cafés mapped.

  3. 3 Strasbourg to Molsheim

    51.9 km · 101 m climbing · 1 h 55–2 h 35 riding

    • Along the water for 29 km
    • 96% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: café, drinking water

    On the way: 5 toilets, 4 water points, 13 cafés mapped.

How we chose them

From every ride we publish around Strasbourg, these are the ones that meet all of:

The numbers come from OpenStreetMap and terrain data, measured along each route by our engine (how rides are made). They are modelled, not checked on the ground, and say nothing about who should ride them: you know your riders best.

Before you go

Questions

Is the Bruche canal ride to Molsheim flat?

Nearly: 51.9 km there and back with 101 m of climbing.

More rides around Strasbourg

Plan a ride by your pace and time

Route data: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Elevation: Mapzen Terrarium. Catalogue strasbourg-3b8c97a41d9e04488339.