San Francisco

Bike Golden Gate Park and Ocean Beach from downtown

Rides from the Ferry Building west through Golden Gate Park to Stow Lake, Ocean Beach and Lake Merced. Getting there means crossing the city; the Wiggle avoids the worst of the hills.

The 4 rides side by side

RideDistanceClimbingBike paths & quiet streetsBusier roadsSteepest 500 mRiding time
Stow Lake13.5 mi450 ft58%1%5.5%55 min–1 h 15
Ocean Beach16.5 mi610 ft69%1%5.5%1 h 10–1 h 35
The Wiggle, Golden Gate Park and Ocean Beach19.8 mi1,030 ft49%12%11.0%1 h 30–2 h 00
Lake Merced23.3 mi810 ft50%2%8.2%1 h 35–2 h 10

Distances are the whole ride, there and back (mi). Riding time is our estimate at a sporty pace and counts the climbing; allow more for stops.

Each ride

  1. 1 San Francisco to Stow Lake

    13.5 mi · 450 ft climbing · 55 min–1 h 15 riding

    • Along the water for 2 mi
    • 58% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Main climb 280 ft over 6.2 mi, 0.9% average
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 6 toilets, 6 water points, 33 cafés mapped.

  2. 2 San Francisco to Ocean Beach

    16.5 mi · 610 ft climbing · 1 h 10–1 h 35 riding

    • Along the water for 2 mi
    • 69% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 6 toilets, 7 water points, 32 cafés mapped.

  3. 3 San Francisco · the Wiggle, Golden Gate Park and Ocean Beach

    19.8 mi · 1,030 ft climbing · 1 h 30–2 h 00 riding

    • Along the water for 2 mi
    • Main climb 320 ft over 3.9 mi, 1.5% average
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint
    • 12% on busier roads

    On the way: 18 toilets, 16 water points, 1 beach, 37 cafés mapped.

  4. 4 San Francisco to Lake Merced

    23.3 mi · 810 ft climbing · 1 h 35–2 h 10 riding

    • Along the water for 3 mi
    • 50% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 9 toilets, 9 water points, 49 cafés mapped.

How we chose them

From every ride we publish around San Francisco, these are the ones that meet all of:

The numbers come from OpenStreetMap and terrain data, measured along each route by our engine (how rides are made). They are modelled, not checked on the ground, and say nothing about who should ride them: you know your riders best.

Before you go

Questions

How far is Ocean Beach from downtown San Francisco by bike?

The Ocean Beach ride here is 16.5 mi there and back from the Ferry Building.

More rides around San Francisco

Plan a ride by your pace and time

Route data: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Elevation: Mapzen Terrarium; 3DEP data courtesy of the U.S. Geological Survey. Catalogue san-francisco-e390be125c35c594e495.