San Francisco

Flat bike rides from the Ferry Building

San Francisco is famous for its hills, but the waterfront is flat. These rides from the Ferry Building climb under 200 ft, with no steep pitches, and have toilets and water mapped on the way.

The 5 rides side by side

RideDistanceClimbingBike paths & quiet streetsBusier roadsSteepest 500 mRiding time
Oracle Park3.2 mi60 ft91%7%2.4%10–15 min
Crane Cove Beach5.4 mi10 ft99%1%0.5%20–25 min
Fort Mason6.0 mi180 ft54%10%4.3%25–30 min
Dolores Park8.0 mi120 ft63%4%2.0%30–40 min
East Beach8.3 mi190 ft64%7%4.3%30–45 min

Distances are the whole ride, there and back (mi). Riding time is our estimate at a sporty pace and counts the climbing; allow more for stops.

Each ride

  1. 1 San Francisco to Oracle Park

    3.2 mi · 60 ft climbing · 10–15 min riding

    • 91% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 60 ft of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water
    • 7% on busier roads

    On the way: 2 toilets, 3 water points, 19 cafés mapped.

  2. 2 San Francisco to Crane Cove Beach

    5.4 mi · 10 ft climbing · 20–25 min riding

    • 99% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 10 ft of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water, beach

    On the way: 3 toilets, 9 water points, 2 beaches, 8 cafés mapped.

  3. 3 San Francisco to Fort Mason

    6.0 mi · 180 ft climbing · 25–30 min riding

    • 54% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 180 ft of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint
    • 10% on busier roads

    On the way: 9 toilets, 5 water points, 17 cafés mapped.

  4. 4 San Francisco to Dolores Park

    8.0 mi · 120 ft climbing · 30–40 min riding

    • 63% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 120 ft of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water

    On the way: 2 toilets, 3 water points, 43 cafés mapped.

  5. 5 San Francisco to East Beach

    8.3 mi · 190 ft climbing · 30–45 min riding

    • 64% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 190 ft of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water, beach
    • 7% on busier roads

    On the way: 11 toilets, 7 water points, 2 beaches, 18 cafés mapped.

How we chose them

From every ride we publish around San Francisco, these are the ones that meet all of:

The numbers come from OpenStreetMap and terrain data, measured along each route by our engine (how rides are made). They are modelled, not checked on the ground, and say nothing about who should ride them: you know your riders best.

Before you go

Questions

Is there a flat bike ride in San Francisco?

Yes: the waterfront. The flattest here is Crane Cove Beach, 5.4 mi with 10 ft of climbing.

More rides around San Francisco

Plan a ride by your pace and time

Route data: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Elevation: Mapzen Terrarium; 3DEP data courtesy of the U.S. Geological Survey. Catalogue san-francisco-e390be125c35c594e495.