San Francisco

Ride over the Golden Gate Bridge from the Ferry Building

Rides from the Ferry Building along the waterfront and over the Golden Gate Bridge, from a short trip to Vista Point to Sausalito, Hawk Hill, Mill Valley, Tiburon and the Paradise Loop. Every ride comes back over the bridge.

The 6 rides side by side

RideDistanceClimbingBike paths & quiet streetsBusier roadsSteepest 500 mRiding time
Golden Gate Bridge, Vista Point14.8 mi500 ft81%4%5.4%1 h 00–1 h 20
Sausalito21.8 mi1,230 ft61%15%8.5%1 h 40–2 h 15
Hawk Hill18.6 mi1,070 ft66%16%10.1%1 h 25–1 h 55
Mill Valley32.0 mi1,380 ft60%10%8.5%2 h 20–3 h 05
Tiburon39.9 mi1,710 ft62%12%8.5%2 h 55–3 h 50
The Paradise Loop by Tiburon47.0 mi2,410 ft53%13%13.0%3 h 35–4 h 45

Distances are the whole ride, there and back (mi). Riding time is our estimate at a sporty pace and counts the climbing; allow more for stops.

Each ride

  1. 1 San Francisco to Golden Gate Bridge, Vista Point

    14.8 mi · 500 ft climbing · 1 h 00–1 h 20 riding

    • 81% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: café, drinking water, beach

    On the way: 16 toilets, 10 water points, 1 beach, 18 cafés mapped.

  2. 2 San Francisco to Sausalito

    21.8 mi · 1,230 ft climbing · 1 h 40–2 h 15 riding

    • 61% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint
    • 15% on busier roads

    On the way: 16 toilets, 11 water points, 3 beaches, 20 cafés mapped.

  3. 3 San Francisco to Hawk Hill

    18.6 mi · 1,070 ft climbing · 1 h 25–1 h 55 riding

    • 66% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Main climb 790 ft over 5.7 mi, 2.6% average
    • On the way: café, drinking water, beach
    • 16% on busier roads

    On the way: 17 toilets, 9 water points, 1 beach, 18 cafés mapped.

  4. 4 San Francisco to Mill Valley

    32.0 mi · 1,380 ft climbing · 2 h 20–3 h 05 riding

    • Along the water for 1 mi
    • 60% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: café, drinking water, beach
    • 10% on busier roads

    On the way: 19 toilets, 14 water points, 2 beaches, 19 cafés mapped.

  5. 5 San Francisco to Tiburon

    39.9 mi · 1,710 ft climbing · 2 h 55–3 h 50 riding

    • Along the water for 4 mi
    • 62% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: café, drinking water, beach
    • 12% on busier roads

    On the way: 21 toilets, 16 water points, 5 beaches, 20 cafés mapped.

  6. 6 San Francisco · the Paradise Loop by Tiburon

    47.0 mi · 2,410 ft climbing · 3 h 35–4 h 45 riding

    • Along the water for 4 mi
    • 53% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Main climb 370 ft over 2.6 mi, 2.7% average
    • On the way: café, drinking water, beach

    On the way: 23 toilets, 16 water points, 5 beaches, 25 cafés mapped.

How we chose them

From every ride we publish around San Francisco, these are the ones that meet all of:

The numbers come from OpenStreetMap and terrain data, measured along each route by our engine (how rides are made). They are modelled, not checked on the ground, and say nothing about who should ride them: you know your riders best.

Before you go

Questions

How long is the bike ride over the Golden Gate Bridge?

To Vista Point and back is 14.8 mi; to Sausalito and back is 21.8 mi.

More rides around San Francisco

Plan a ride by your pace and time

Route data: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Elevation: Mapzen Terrarium; 3DEP data courtesy of the U.S. Geological Survey. Catalogue san-francisco-e390be125c35c594e495.