Marseille

Road rides and cols from the Vieux-Port

Rides for road cyclists from the Vieux-Port: the Gineste towards Cassis, the Col de l’Ange, the Espigoulier and a long day to the foot of Sainte-Victoire. Getting out of Marseille means busier roads, and most of these rides spend a third or more of their distance on them; the table shows how much.

The 6 rides side by side

RideDistanceClimbingBike paths & quiet streetsBusier roadsSteepest 500 mRiding time
Col de la Gineste29.5 km369 m44%29%8.7%1 h 30–2 h 00
Col de la Gardiole43.3 km587 m30%36%8.7%2 h 15–3 h 00
Over the Gineste to Cassis60.2 km815 m34%42%9.9%3 h 10–4 h 10
Col de l'Ange65.5 km756 m10%56%7.2%3 h 15–4 h 20
Col de l'Espigoulier81.5 km1314 m8%62%10.6%4 h 30–6 h 00
Aix and the foot of Sainte-Victoire121.3 km1621 m10%45%10.6%6 h 15–8 h 25

Distances are the whole ride, there and back (km). Riding time is our estimate at a sporty pace and counts the climbing; allow more for stops.

Each ride

  1. 1 Marseille to Col de la Gineste

    29.5 km · 369 m climbing · 1 h 30–2 h 00 riding

    • Along the water for 4 km
    • Main climb 313 m over 10.2 km, 3.1% average
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint
    • 29% on busier roads

    On the way: 3 toilets, 5 water points, 18 cafés mapped.

  2. 2 Marseille to Col de la Gardiole

    43.3 km · 587 m climbing · 2 h 15–3 h 00 riding

    • Along the water for 4 km
    • Main climb 317 m over 10.3 km, 3.1% average
    • On the way: drinking water, café, viewpoint
    • 36% on busier roads

    On the way: 3 toilets, 6 water points, 18 cafés mapped.

  3. 3 Marseille · over the Gineste to Cassis

    60.2 km · 815 m climbing · 3 h 10–4 h 10 riding

    • Along the water for 5 km
    • Main climb 312 m over 9.35 km, 3.3% average
    • On the way: drinking water, café, viewpoint
    • 42% on busier roads

    On the way: 3 toilets, 8 water points, 18 cafés mapped.

  4. 4 Marseille to Col de l'Ange

    65.5 km · 756 m climbing · 3 h 15–4 h 20 riding

    • Along the water for 10 km
    • Main climb 117 m over 9.0 km, 1.3% average
    • On the way: café, drinking water
    • 56% on busier roads

    On the way: 5 toilets, 4 water points, 22 cafés mapped.

  5. 5 Marseille to Col de l'Espigoulier

    81.5 km · 1314 m climbing · 4 h 30–6 h 00 riding

    • Along the water for 7 km
    • Main climb 627 m over 19.2 km, 3.3% average
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint
    • 62% on busier roads

    On the way: 6 toilets, 5 water points, 22 cafés mapped.

  6. 6 Marseille · Aix and the foot of Sainte-Victoire

    121.3 km · 1621 m climbing · 6 h 15–8 h 25 riding

    • Along the water for 6 km
    • Main climb 255 m over 11.7 km, 2.2% average
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint
    • 45% on busier roads

    On the way: 9 toilets, 16 water points, 24 cafés mapped.

How we chose them

From every ride we publish around Marseille, these are the ones that meet all of:

The numbers come from OpenStreetMap and terrain data, measured along each route by our engine (how rides are made). They are modelled, not checked on the ground, and say nothing about who should ride them: you know your riders best.

Before you go

Questions

Can you ride from Marseille to Cassis by bike?

Yes, over the Col de la Gineste. Our Gineste–Cassis ride is 60.2 km with 815 m of climbing, and 42% of it on busier roads.

More rides around Marseille

Plan a ride by your pace and time

Route data: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Elevation: Mapzen Terrarium. Catalogue marseille-5c39b511809468afb065.