Marseille

Ride to Marseille’s beaches from the Vieux-Port

Short rides from the Vieux-Port to the city beaches, from the Catalans just round the point to the Prado beaches and Pointe Rouge. The rides by the Prado are mostly on the seafront bike path; the Corniche ones share more of the road.

The 6 rides side by side

RideDistanceClimbingBike paths & quiet streetsBusier roadsSteepest 500 mRiding time
Plage des Catalans4.2 km29 m46%32%2.4%10–15 min
Vallon des Auffes6.6 km72 m27%31%5.5%20–25 min
Plage du Prophète8.5 km123 m21%24%9.2%25–35 min
Plages du Prado10.6 km82 m25%3%5.3%30–40 min
Plage du Petit Roucas Blanc11.0 km82 m28%4%5.3%30–40 min
Pointe Rouge16.6 km114 m30%5%5.3%45 min–1 h 00

Distances are the whole ride, there and back (km). Riding time is our estimate at a sporty pace and counts the climbing; allow more for stops.

Each ride

  1. 1 Marseille to Plage des Catalans

    4.2 km · 29 m climbing · 10–15 min riding

    • Along the water for 3 km
    • Almost flat: 29 m of climbing
    • On the way: drinking water, café, viewpoint
    • 32% on busier roads

    On the way: 1 water point, 1 beach, 10 cafés mapped.

  2. 2 Marseille to Vallon des Auffes

    6.6 km · 72 m climbing · 20–25 min riding

    • Along the water for 3 km
    • On the way: café, viewpoint, beach
    • 31% on busier roads

    On the way: 1 toilet, 4 water points, 1 beach, 13 cafés mapped.

  3. 3 Marseille to Plage du Prophète

    8.5 km · 123 m climbing · 25–35 min riding

    • Along the water for 2 km
    • On the way: drinking water, café, viewpoint
    • 24% on busier roads

    On the way: 1 toilet, 3 water points, 1 beach, 16 cafés mapped.

  4. 4 Marseille to Plages du Prado

    10.6 km · 82 m climbing · 30–40 min riding

    • Along the water for 1 km
    • On the way: drinking water, café

    On the way: 4 toilets, 8 water points, 16 cafés mapped.

  5. 5 Marseille to Plage du Petit Roucas Blanc

    11.0 km · 82 m climbing · 30–40 min riding

    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 3 toilets, 7 water points, 18 cafés mapped.

  6. 6 Marseille to Pointe Rouge

    16.6 km · 114 m climbing · 45 min–1 h 00 riding

    • Along the water for 2 km
    • On the way: café, drinking water

    On the way: 5 toilets, 9 water points, 23 cafés mapped.

How we chose them

From every ride we publish around Marseille, these are the ones that meet all of:

The numbers come from OpenStreetMap and terrain data, measured along each route by our engine (how rides are made). They are modelled, not checked on the ground, and say nothing about who should ride them: you know your riders best.

Before you go

Questions

Which Marseille beach is easiest to reach by bike?

The Prado beaches: the ride is mostly on the seafront bike path, with 3% on busier roads.

More rides around Marseille

Plan a ride by your pace and time

Route data: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Elevation: Mapzen Terrarium. Catalogue marseille-5c39b511809468afb065.