Marseille

Ride to the Calanques from the Vieux-Port

Rides from the Vieux-Port to the edge of the Calanques National Park: along the coast to Les Goudes and Callelongue, through Luminy, and up the short cols above Morgiou and Sormiou. The roads end at the park; the calanques themselves are reached on foot.

The 6 rides side by side

RideDistanceClimbingBike paths & quiet streetsBusier roadsSteepest 500 mRiding time
Luminy24.5 km184 m97%1%3.7%1 h 05–1 h 25
Les Goudes27.4 km162 m32%2%3.9%1 h 10–1 h 35
Callelongue28.1 km189 m34%2%3.9%1 h 15–1 h 35
The Corniche to Les Goudes and Callelongue29.2 km245 m34%8%5.5%1 h 20–1 h 45
Col de Morgiou24.3 km257 m44%3%8.9%1 h 10–1 h 35
Col de Sormiou23.6 km229 m53%9%10.0%1 h 05–1 h 30

Distances are the whole ride, there and back (km). Riding time is our estimate at a sporty pace and counts the climbing; allow more for stops.

Each ride

  1. 1 Marseille to Luminy

    24.5 km · 184 m climbing · 1 h 05–1 h 25 riding

    • Along the water for 7 km
    • 97% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Main climb 125 m over 6.85 km, 1.8% average
    • On the way: café, drinking water

    On the way: 2 toilets, 3 water points, 18 cafés mapped.

  2. 2 Marseille to Les Goudes

    27.4 km · 162 m climbing · 1 h 10–1 h 35 riding

    • Along the water for 2 km
    • On the way: café, drinking water, beach

    On the way: 7 toilets, 13 water points, 1 beach, 32 cafés mapped.

  3. 3 Marseille to Callelongue

    28.1 km · 189 m climbing · 1 h 15–1 h 35 riding

    • Along the water for 2 km
    • On the way: café, drinking water, beach

    On the way: 7 toilets, 12 water points, 1 beach, 30 cafés mapped.

  4. 4 Marseille · the Corniche to Les Goudes and Callelongue

    29.2 km · 245 m climbing · 1 h 20–1 h 45 riding

    • Along the water for 3 km
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint
    • 8% on busier roads

    On the way: 10 toilets, 19 water points, 3 beaches, 30 cafés mapped.

  5. 5 Marseille to Col de Morgiou

    24.3 km · 257 m climbing · 1 h 10–1 h 35 riding

    • Along the water for 3 km
    • Main climb 186 m over 7.85 km, 2.4% average
    • On the way: café, drinking water

    On the way: 3 toilets, 7 water points, 18 cafés mapped.

  6. 6 Marseille to Col de Sormiou

    23.6 km · 229 m climbing · 1 h 05–1 h 30 riding

    • Along the water for 4 km
    • 53% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Main climb 162 m over 7.05 km, 2.3% average
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 4 toilets, 9 water points, 18 cafés mapped.

How we chose them

From every ride we publish around Marseille, these are the ones that meet all of:

The numbers come from OpenStreetMap and terrain data, measured along each route by our engine (how rides are made). They are modelled, not checked on the ground, and say nothing about who should ride them: you know your riders best.

Before you go

Questions

Can you cycle to the Calanques from Marseille?

To their edge, yes: these rides are 23.6 km–29.2 km there and back with 162–257 m of climbing. You walk the last part into a calanque.

More rides around Marseille

Plan a ride by your pace and time

Route data: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Elevation: Mapzen Terrarium. Catalogue marseille-5c39b511809468afb065.