Nyon

Climbing the Jura from Nyon, side by side

The Jura rises straight behind Nyon. These rides go from the port to the Col du Marchairuz, the Col de la Givrine and the summit road of La Barillette, and back: big days with 1,000 m of climbing or more.

The 4 rides side by side

RideDistanceClimbingBike paths & quiet streetsBusier roadsSteepest 500 mRiding time
Col du Marchairuz68.4 km1236 m5%6%11.9%3 h 55–5 h 15
Col du Marchairuz via Saint-George, back by Gimel and Rolle70.6 km1341 m3%23%13.5%4 h 10–5 h 35
Col de la Givrine52.3 km1069 m15%33%11.1%3 h 10–4 h 15
La Barillette41.9 km1142 m12%64%13.1%2 h 55–3 h 55

Distances are the whole ride, there and back (km). Riding time is our estimate at a sporty pace and counts the climbing; allow more for stops.

Each ride

  1. 1 Nyon to Col du Marchairuz

    68.4 km · 1236 m climbing · 3 h 55–5 h 15 riding

    • Main climb 616 m over 14.1 km, 4.4% average
    • On the way: drinking water, café, viewpoint
    • 6% on busier roads

    On the way: 4 toilets, 12 water points, 7 cafés mapped.

  2. 2 Nyon · Col du Marchairuz via Saint-George, back by Gimel and Rolle

    70.6 km · 1341 m climbing · 4 h 10–5 h 35 riding

    • Along the water for 1 km
    • Main climb 503 m over 15.15 km, 3.3% average
    • On the way: drinking water, viewpoint, café
    • 23% on busier roads

    On the way: 4 toilets, 10 water points, 4 cafés mapped.

  3. 3 Nyon to Col de la Givrine

    52.3 km · 1069 m climbing · 3 h 10–4 h 15 riding

    • Along the water for 1 km
    • Main climb 842 m over 16.65 km, 5.1% average
    • On the way: drinking water, café, viewpoint
    • 33% on busier roads

    On the way: 6 toilets, 9 water points, 7 cafés mapped.

  4. 4 Nyon to La Barillette

    41.9 km · 1142 m climbing · 2 h 55–3 h 55 riding

    • Main climb 1124 m over 19.4 km, 5.8% average
    • On the way: drinking water, café, viewpoint
    • 64% on busier roads

    On the way: 1 toilet, 3 water points, 6 cafés mapped.

How we chose them

From every ride we publish around Nyon, these are the ones that meet all of:

The numbers come from OpenStreetMap and terrain data, measured along each route by our engine (how rides are made). They are modelled, not checked on the ground, and say nothing about who should ride them: you know your riders best.

Before you go

Questions

Which Jura climb from Nyon has the least traffic?

Of these rides, the Col du Marchairuz ride has the smallest share on busier roads. The table gives the share for each.

More rides around Nyon

Plan a ride by your pace and time

Route data: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Elevation: Mapzen Terrarium. Catalogue nyon-f8852be607a30c4446b0.