Nyon

Riding from Nyon to Coppet, Versoix and Geneva

Rides from Nyon port south along Lake Geneva to Coppet, Versoix and the city of Geneva, and back. They follow the signed lakeside route where it exists; it runs inland in places, so less of the ride is beside the water than the map suggests.

The 4 rides side by side

RideDistanceClimbingBike paths & quiet streetsBusier roadsSteepest 500 mRiding time
Coppet18.3 km60 m81%7%1.9%45–55 min
Versoix27.5 km97 m81%7%1.9%1 h 05–1 h 25
Along the lake to Geneva45.3 km177 m82%8%2.5%1 h 50–2 h 25
Genève — Bains des Pâquis44.8 km168 m83%7%2.4%1 h 45–2 h 20

Distances are the whole ride, there and back (km). Riding time is our estimate at a sporty pace and counts the climbing; allow more for stops.

Each ride

  1. 1 Nyon to Coppet

    18.3 km · 60 m climbing · 45–55 min riding

    • 81% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: drinking water, café, viewpoint
    • 7% on busier roads

    On the way: 5 toilets, 8 water points, 2 beaches, 7 cafés mapped.

  2. 2 Nyon to Versoix

    27.5 km · 97 m climbing · 1 h 05–1 h 25 riding

    • Along the water for 1 km
    • 81% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: drinking water, café, beach
    • 7% on busier roads

    On the way: 5 toilets, 9 water points, 2 beaches, 7 cafés mapped.

  3. 3 Nyon · along the lake to Geneva

    45.3 km · 177 m climbing · 1 h 50–2 h 25 riding

    • Along the water for 4 km
    • 82% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: drinking water, café, viewpoint
    • 8% on busier roads

    On the way: 8 toilets, 16 water points, 3 beaches, 13 cafés mapped.

  4. 4 Nyon to Genève — Bains des Pâquis

    44.8 km · 168 m climbing · 1 h 45–2 h 20 riding

    • Along the water for 3 km
    • 83% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: drinking water, café, beach
    • 7% on busier roads

    On the way: 10 toilets, 16 water points, 3 beaches, 14 cafés mapped.

How we chose them

From every ride we publish around Nyon, these are the ones that meet all of:

The numbers come from OpenStreetMap and terrain data, measured along each route by our engine (how rides are made). They are modelled, not checked on the ground, and say nothing about who should ride them: you know your riders best.

Before you go

Questions

How far is it from Nyon to Geneva by bike?

About 22.65 km each way on these routes; the round trips here are 18.3 km–45.3 km.

More rides around Nyon

Plan a ride by your pace and time

Route data: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Elevation: Mapzen Terrarium. Catalogue nyon-f8852be607a30c4446b0.