Lake Annecy

How far to ride on the Lake Annecy cycle path

Out-and-back rides along Lake Annecy, from a half day to Duingt to a full day to Doussard at the south end. The west shore is flat and mostly on the separated cycle path; the east shore climbs past Talloires and has some main road. The table shows the trade-off.

The 3 rides side by side

RideDistanceClimbingBike paths & quiet streetsBusier roadsSteepest 500 mRiding time
Duingt23.7 km61 m98%1%2.4%55 min–1 h 10
Talloires24.5 km268 m68%7%12.7%1 h 10–1 h 35
Doussard38.9 km170 m94%0%3.5%1 h 35–2 h 05

Distances are the whole ride, there and back (km). Riding time is our estimate at a sporty pace and counts the climbing; allow more for stops.

Each ride

  1. 1 Annecy to Duingt

    23.7 km · 61 m climbing · 55 min–1 h 10 riding

    • Along the water for 12 km
    • 98% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: drinking water, beach, café

    On the way: 7 toilets, 11 water points, 2 beaches, 3 cafés mapped.

  2. 2 Annecy to Talloires

    24.5 km · 268 m climbing · 1 h 10–1 h 35 riding

    • Along the water for 12 km
    • 68% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Main climb 100 m over 5.45 km, 1.8% average
    • On the way: drinking water, café, viewpoint

    On the way: 8 toilets, 11 water points, 1 beach, 1 café mapped.

  3. 3 Annecy to Doussard

    38.9 km · 170 m climbing · 1 h 35–2 h 05 riding

    • Along the water for 17 km
    • 94% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • On the way: drinking water, beach, café

    On the way: 9 toilets, 11 water points, 2 beaches, 4 cafés mapped.

How we chose them

From every ride we publish around Annecy, these are the ones that meet all of:

The numbers come from OpenStreetMap and terrain data, measured along each route by our engine (how rides are made). They are modelled, not checked on the ground, and say nothing about who should ride them: you know your riders best.

Before you go

Questions

How long does it take to cycle around Lake Annecy?

We do not offer the full loop yet: parts of it are under review for road access. The out-and-back rides here take 55 min–1 h 10 to 1 h 35–2 h 05 of riding at a sporty pace; allow more for stops.

More rides around Annecy

Plan a ride by your pace and time

Route data: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Elevation: Mapzen Terrarium. Catalogue annecy-6fd66b867c33a597c7b3.