Lake Annecy

E-bike rides from Annecy that climb above the lake

Once the lake path is done, an e-bike opens up the cols above it. These rides climb from about 250 m to over 700 m; the table shows the steepest 500 m on each, which is what decides whether a rented e-bike gets you up comfortably, and how much of each ride is on busier roads.

The 6 rides side by side

RideDistanceClimbingBike paths & quiet streetsBusier roadsSteepest 500 mRiding time
Col de la Frétallaz20.4 km292 m45%24%10.7%1 h 05–1 h 25
Col de la Mallebranche31.3 km345 m24%32%11.0%1 h 30–2 h 00
Col de Bluffy22.1 km261 m53%16%9.8%1 h 05–1 h 30
Col des Contrebandiers23.4 km615 m17%36%10.1%1 h 35–2 h 10
Col des Essérieux66.2 km537 m81%18%10.1%3 h 00–4 h 00
Col de l'Épine71.0 km732 m79%19%12.2%3 h 25–4 h 30

Distances are the whole ride, there and back (km). Riding time is our estimate at a sporty pace and counts the climbing; allow more for stops.

Each ride

  1. 1 Annecy to Col de la Frétallaz

    20.4 km · 292 m climbing · 1 h 05–1 h 25 riding

    • Along the water for 4 km
    • Main climb 236 m over 8.45 km, 2.8% average
    • On the way: drinking water, café
    • 24% on busier roads

    On the way: 2 toilets, 5 water points, 9 cafés mapped.

  2. 2 Annecy to Col de la Mallebranche

    31.3 km · 345 m climbing · 1 h 30–2 h 00 riding

    • Along the water for 2 km
    • Main climb 261 m over 11.8 km, 2.2% average
    • On the way: drinking water, café
    • 32% on busier roads

    On the way: 3 toilets, 7 water points, 9 cafés mapped.

  3. 3 Annecy to Col de Bluffy

    22.1 km · 261 m climbing · 1 h 05–1 h 30 riding

    • Along the water for 10 km
    • 53% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Main climb 174 m over 5.05 km, 3.4% average
    • On the way: drinking water, café, viewpoint

    On the way: 6 toilets, 12 water points, 1 beach, 4 cafés mapped.

  4. 4 Annecy to Col des Contrebandiers

    23.4 km · 615 m climbing · 1 h 35–2 h 10 riding

    • Along the water for 2 km
    • Main climb 608 m over 10.55 km, 5.8% average
    • On the way: drinking water, café
    • 36% on busier roads

    On the way: 2 toilets, 7 water points, 4 cafés mapped.

  5. 5 Annecy to Col des Essérieux

    66.2 km · 537 m climbing · 3 h 00–4 h 00 riding

    • Along the water for 17 km
    • 81% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Main climb 313 m over 16.3 km, 1.9% average
    • On the way: drinking water, beach, café

    On the way: 8 toilets, 14 water points, 2 beaches, 4 cafés mapped.

  6. 6 Annecy to Col de l'Épine

    71.0 km · 732 m climbing · 3 h 25–4 h 30 riding

    • Along the water for 17 km
    • 79% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Main climb 489 m over 6.95 km, 7.0% average
    • On the way: drinking water, beach, café

    On the way: 9 toilets, 13 water points, 2 beaches, 4 cafés mapped.

How we chose them

From every ride we publish around Annecy, these are the ones that meet all of:

The numbers come from OpenStreetMap and terrain data, measured along each route by our engine (how rides are made). They are modelled, not checked on the ground, and say nothing about who should ride them: you know your riders best.

Before you go

Questions

Do I need an e-bike around Lake Annecy?

Not for the lakeside cycle path, which is nearly flat. For the cols above the lake (these rides climb 261–732 m) an e-bike makes the difference for most visitors.

More rides around Annecy

Plan a ride by your pace and time

Route data: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Elevation: Mapzen Terrarium. Catalogue annecy-6fd66b867c33a597c7b3.