Lyon

Flat family bike rides from Bellecour, mostly on bike paths

Flat rides from Place Bellecour to Lyon’s big parks and riverbanks, chosen because almost none of the distance is on busier roads and toilets and drinking water are mapped on the way.

The 5 rides side by side

RideDistanceClimbingBike paths & quiet streetsBusier roadsSteepest 500 mRiding time
Parc de la Tête d'Or7.5 km43 m94%0%2.8%20–25 min
Confluence7.8 km28 m69%0%2.1%20–25 min
Parc de la Feyssine11.5 km42 m96%0%2.7%25–35 min
Île Barbe14.0 km58 m91%1%2.8%35–45 min
Parc de Parilly16.8 km53 m95%1%2.5%40–50 min

Distances are the whole ride, there and back (km). Riding time is our estimate at a sporty pace and counts the climbing; allow more for stops.

Each ride

  1. 1 Lyon to Parc de la Tête d'Or

    7.5 km · 43 m climbing · 20–25 min riding

    • Along the water most of the way
    • 94% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 43 m of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water, beach

    On the way: 6 toilets, 7 water points, 1 beach, 9 cafés mapped.

  2. 2 Lyon to Confluence

    7.8 km · 28 m climbing · 20–25 min riding

    • Along the water for 4 km
    • 69% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 28 m of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 7 toilets, 7 water points, 14 cafés mapped.

  3. 3 Lyon to Parc de la Feyssine

    11.5 km · 42 m climbing · 25–35 min riding

    • Along the water for 8 km
    • 96% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 42 m of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water, beach

    On the way: 7 toilets, 6 water points, 1 beach, 9 cafés mapped.

  4. 4 Lyon to Île Barbe

    14.0 km · 58 m climbing · 35–45 min riding

    • Along the water most of the way
    • 91% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 58 m of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 4 toilets, 7 water points, 12 cafés mapped.

  5. 5 Lyon to Parc de Parilly

    16.8 km · 53 m climbing · 40–50 min riding

    • Along the water for 2 km
    • 95% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 53 m of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water

    On the way: 12 toilets, 7 water points, 14 cafés mapped.

How we chose them

From every ride we publish around Lyon, these are the ones that meet all of:

The numbers come from OpenStreetMap and terrain data, measured along each route by our engine (how rides are made). They are modelled, not checked on the ground, and say nothing about who should ride them: you know your riders best.

Before you go

Questions

What is the easiest bike ride in Lyon with children?

The flattest here is Confluence: 7.8 km with 28 m of climbing.

More rides around Lyon

Plan a ride by your pace and time

Route data: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Elevation: Mapzen Terrarium. Catalogue lyon-58eeab38ca3bfa2bfa12.