Bordeaux

See Bordeaux by bike: self-guided routes from the Bourse

Self-guided rides past Bordeaux’s sights, free and flat: the sightseeing loop with a few checked words at each stop, a loop over both bridges and the Bassins à flot.

The 3 rides side by side

RideDistanceClimbingBike paths & quiet streetsBusier roadsSteepest 500 mRiding time
See the sights12.0 km45 m85%0%2.4%30–40 min
The two bridges and both banks10.8 km31 m67%3%2.0%25–35 min
Bassins à flot7.9 km25 m84%0%2.3%20–25 min

Distances are the whole ride, there and back (km). Riding time is our estimate at a sporty pace and counts the climbing; allow more for stops.

Each ride

  1. 1 Bordeaux · see the sights

    12.0 km · 45 m climbing · 30–40 min riding

    • Along the water for 8 km
    • 85% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 45 m of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water, viewpoint

    On the way: 7 toilets, 10 water points, 39 cafés mapped.

  2. 2 Bordeaux · the two bridges and both banks

    10.8 km · 31 m climbing · 25–35 min riding

    • Along the water for 7 km
    • 67% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 31 m of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water

    On the way: 8 toilets, 7 water points, 26 cafés mapped.

  3. 3 Bordeaux to Bassins à flot

    7.9 km · 25 m climbing · 20–25 min riding

    • Along the water most of the way
    • 84% on bike paths and the quietest streets
    • Almost flat: 25 m of climbing
    • On the way: café, drinking water

    On the way: 7 toilets, 6 water points, 8 cafés mapped.

How we chose them

From every ride we publish around Bordeaux, these are the ones that meet all of:

The numbers come from OpenStreetMap and terrain data, measured along each route by our engine (how rides are made). They are modelled, not checked on the ground, and say nothing about who should ride them: you know your riders best.

Before you go

Questions

Can you see Bordeaux by bike without a tour?

Yes. These routes are free, with a GPX file; the sightseeing loop has a few words at each stop.

More rides around Bordeaux

Plan a ride by your pace and time

Route data: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Elevation: Mapzen Terrarium. Catalogue bordeaux-a63cd259e30d1f4a3b85.